Project/Area Number |
17560401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Nobuaki Kanazawa Institute of Technology, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60186757)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Assistive device for standing / Life independence / Internal model control / Biofeedback / 制御応用 / 福祉工学 / 一般化安定化補償器 / 状態観測器 |
Research Abstract |
Standing up is an important for common daily activity. The ability to stand from the seated position is essential for independent living. In this research, an assistive device for standing-up motion is developed as an experimental system. For rehabilitation or training users are able to know own ability for standing by using the developed equipment. This paper also shows a controller scheme for force detection based on the internal model control method. The proposed method is applied for detecting force generated by humans. The proposed research specifically emphasized that from theoretical and experimental findings the disturbance estimation property of the proposed method is useful for detecting force without additional sensors, e. g. force sensors, pressure sensors, or electromyography (EMC). The results are a further step in rehabilitation technology to contribute towards the development of equipment interacting with humans.