Material design for blended cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Etsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教授 (90126277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBA Yoko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助手 (50223938)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBlended cement / Aluminate pahse / Blast furnace slag / Fly ash / Fluidity / Utilization of waste / Ordinary cement / Material design / 混合率 / 水和反応解析 / 高炉スラグ / 低熱ポルトランドセメント / 相組成 / 鉱物組成
Research Abstract
In the cement industry, the contribution to the sustainable society is requested, and it is demanded to increase the usage of waste at cement manufacture. Because the content of Al_2O_3 for wastes is higher than the composition of cement, he contents of aluminates phase of cement should be increased for increasing the utilization amounts of waste disposal in cement production. It is possible that the fluidity of cement paste is increased and the hydration shrinkage of cement paste is decreased by the increasing of aluminate phase. Therefore, it is necessary to arrange the material design of blended cement when the amount of cement of aluminate phase in cement increases. In this study, the following items are discussed.
1)Arrangement of matter that should be considered on material design of blended cement based on hydration analysis
2)Characterization of slowly cooled blast furnace slag
3)Merits and demerits of aluminate phase
4)Controlling methods for fluidity of cement with high contents … More of C_3A by using of additives
It proposed the material design method of blended cement and ordinary cement in the future based on the above-mentioned. The influence of various admixtures on the reaction of the cement compound and the reaction of them were clarified. The factors that had to be considered on the material design of the chemical composition, fineness, and the glassiness ratio etc. of the mineral admixtures were summarized. In addition, the reduction effect of the slowly cooled blast furnace slag was discussed.. The aluminate phase in cement is effective for the immobilization of harmful ions. However, the flowability of cement decreases wit increasing of the contents of aluminate phase. When the aluminate phase was adjusted to about 8% or less, it was clarified that the control of the flowability of cement was easy. In addition, it was clarified that it was effective to decrease the amount of the aluminate phase by using the mineral admixtures by about 20-30 mass% as a controlling method of the flowability of cement that increased the usage of waste, and increased the aluminate phase. Less