Study on Static and Fatigue Behavior of Reinforced Concrete Member with Low Quality Aggregate and its Effective Utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shoichi  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10032286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Tamotsu  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30263487)
YOSHINO Akira  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40135835)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDecomposed granite / Melting Slag from Municipal Solid Waste / Waste roof tile / Alkali-Aggregate Reaction / Mix proportion / Drying Shrinkage / Freeze-thaw Resistance / Fatigue Strength / まさ土 / 配台設計 / 低品質骨材
Research Abstract
In this study, the decomposed granite, melt-solidified slag aggregate for concrete derived from municipal solid waste, and waste roof tiles were selected as a low quality aggregate and the properties of fresh and hardened concrete with low quality aggregate were investigated. Subsequently the properties of static and fatigue strength and deformation of reinforced concrete beams (RC beams) made of concrete with the mentioned above aggregate were also investigated.
The test results of fresh concrete show that the dosage of a retardar type of air-entraining high-range water reducing agent required to attain the given slump when either the decomposed granite or the waste roof tiles are used as fine aggregate for concrete. The fundamental properties of concrete with a low quality aggregate such as slump and air loss with time, bleeding, setting time, compressive strength and drying shrinkage are almost the same as those of ordinary concrete with normal sand. However, the freeze-thaw resistan … More ce of concrete with low quality aggregate except for the decomposed granite drop away compared with that of concrete with normal sand.
In second study, strength and deformation properties of RC beams made of concrete with mentioned above low quality aggregate were investigated. The factors adopted for reinforced concrete beams are amount of reinforcement, with or without web reinforcement and loading patterns (one is unidirectional cyclic loading and another is reversed cyclic loading with three load repetitions at each deflection amplitude). The test results show that the strength such as flexural capacity and shear capacity for the RC beam manufactured by concrete with low quality aggregate can be calculated with a considerable accuracy by the view given in JSCE's Specification. The crack width and deflection of RC beams with low quality aggregate are almost the same as those of ordinary RC beam with normal sand.
Third study examined fatigue characteristics of the plain concrete and the RC beams with a MSW (Melt-solidified slag aggregate for concrete derived from municipal solid waste) and examined the possibility of its utilization as coarse aggregate for concrete. The test results show that (1) the distribution of fatigue life of both plain concrete and RC beam made of concrete with MSW was confirmed to the logarithmic normal distribution as well as ordinary concrete, (2) the fatigue compressive strength at 2X10^6 cycles for the plain concrete with MSW is smaller by 4 % than that of ordinary concrete. With RC beam, (1) the fatigue strength at 2X10^6 cycles for RC beam with MSW is almost is almost equal to that of RC beam with ordinary concrete, (2) the increase of crack width or deflection under repeated loading of RC beam with MSW is almost the same as those of ordinary concrete RC beam. Less