Research on the durability estimation technique by the quantification of concrete deterioration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Mitsuhiro  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10265184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Koji  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10048803)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsX-ray technique / Estimate of concrete strength / Quantification of degradation / Contrast medium / Freezing and thawing action / X線造影撮影法 / マイクロクラック / 空隙率 / 凍結融解抵抗性の推定 / コンクリート強度の推定
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a method for strength, quantification of concrete degradation and evaluation of freeze-thaw resistance using X-ray technique with contrast medium. In order to estimate the strength of the concrete, the concrete specimen from which the water cement ratio differed was produced, and the relationship between the transit dose and compression strength obtained by X-ray technique with contrast medium were required. In this experiment, a test using non-air entrained concrete and mortar was also carried out as a comparison material. And, an experiment was similarly carried out for the concrete in which the dynamic elastic modulus was made to change by the freezing and thawing action. As a result of the experiment, the estimation of each strength and relative dynamic elastic modulus of deteriorated air entrained concrete became possible by measuring the transit dose by X-ray technique with contrast medium for mortar, concrete and air entrained concrete. In order to estimate the deterioration of the concrete, the X-ray technique with contrast medium was carried out for AE concrete specimens in which fine cracks had occurred by a freezing and thawing action. Detection of fine cracks in this AE concrete specimens and the quantification of the concrete degradation was carried out. Next, the same method was carried out for specimens of mortar, Non-AE concrete and AE concrete, to examine the relationship between the radioparency dosage and the resistance to freezing and thawing. In addition, this method was carried out for the structure to quantify the concrete degradation and to evaluate the freeze-thaw resistance. Result of this study, the strength of concrete and quantification of concrete degradation are able to estimate by X-ray technique with contrast medium. These are big result.