The Effective Use of Life Waste, Abolition Glass Bottle and Sewage Sludge Molten Slag, as Material for Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Takayuki (2006)  Ritsumeikan University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10066706)
高木 宣章 (2005)  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50154753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masumi  Ritsumeikan University, 21st COE Program, Researcher, COE推進機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (00388141)
MIZUTA Maki  Ritsumeikan University, College of Science and Engineering, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (00411257)
児島 孝之  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10066706)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLife waste / Waste recycling / Abolition glass bottle / Sewage sludge molten slag / アルカリシリカ反応
Research Abstract
Strength tests of concrete at the 5-year age including abolition glass bottle powder as a fine aggregate were carried out. Strength of the concrete was increased with pozzolanic reaction, and the ratio of strength increase to the 5-year age was higher than it to the 1-year age. Especially, the highest ratio of strength increase was observed when glass substitution ratio was 10%. However, the secant modulus of elasticity at the 5-year age decreased less than that at the 1-year age and almost equal with that at the 91-day age.
From test results of physical property of sewage sludge molten slag as a coarse aggregate, the percentage of abrasion and the crushing value were higher, and the strength of the slag as a coarse aggregate was lower than the crushed stone. And the percentage of water absorption satisfied the JIS standard, but it was higher than the crushed stone. The slump and the air content of fresh concrete, when using the same amount of chemical admixture for concrete, were incre … More ased and the strength of concrete was decreased with increase of slag substitution ratio. The drying shrinkage of concrete was not influenced of slag substitution ratio, but the freeze-thaw resistance was decreased with increase of slag substitution ratio. The compressive fatigue strength at two million cycles decreased a little when compared with the normal concrete. The survival probability was guaranteed for 95% or more when the "K" was assumed to be 10 on the equation of fatigue strength of standard specifications for concrete structures, paving of JSCE.
The test result of physical property of sewage sludge molten slag as fine aggregate satisfied the JIS standard. The time of setting concrete using sewage sludge molten slag as a fine aggregate became early and the bleeding ratio was increase with increase of slag substitution ratio. The strength of the slag substitution ratio 100% concrete was almost equal with the 0% concrete. The freeze-thaw resistance was in the same, and it was not related with slag substitution ratio. At the time of completion 300 cycles, the mass decrease ratio of the slag substitution ratio 100% concrete and the 0% concrete were in the same and the 25%, 50% and 75% concrete were 5 to 8 times of the 0% concrete. Less