Development of Practical Use of Recycled Aggregate for Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
YAMURA Kiyoshi  Setsunan University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30026257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZUI Hiroshi  Setsunan University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30236062)
KUMANO Tomozi  Setsunan University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40340856)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRecycled Aggregate / Recycled Concrete / Strength / Durability / Carbonation / Rust of Steel Bar / 鉄筋腐食 / 強度 / 再生骨材コンクリート / 圧縮強度 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 弾性係数
Research Abstract
In this study, to spread the practical use of recycled aggregate made from demolition waste concrete, the properties of recycled aggregates (both fine and coarse) made from the demolition waste concrete stored in temporary stock yards for construction waste materials and concretes containing these recycled aggregates were investigated. Main results obtained are as follows.
1. Compressive strength and durability of concrete containing recycled aggregate are worse compared normal aggregate concrete. And the amount of these range are affected by the quality of recycled fine aggregate.
2. Speed of carbonation of recycled concrete by accelerated test are higher than that of normal concrete. And the rates of rust of steel bar in the recycled concrete are larger than the case in the normal aggregate concrete by accelerated test.
3. These deterioration properties of recycled concrete can be recovered by adjusting the water cement ratio of concrete in the case that high quality recycled fine aggregate is used.