| Project/Area Number |
17560418
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
| Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Toshiyuki Kitami Inst.Tech., Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00003210)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKAMI Shinichi Kitami Inst.Tech., Civil Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30113715)
YAMAZAKI Tomoyuki Kitami Inst.Tech., Civil Engineering, Associate Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (20158140)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | monitoring / intelligent / Bridge management / Seismic safety / 構造健全度モニタリング / 構造のインテリジェント化 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Two lamination piezo-elastic actuators and six acceleration sensors have been arranged in actual bridge, and the member of bridge was made to generate looseness of the bolts. The experiment which detects a damage position and its damage extent was conducted, and it verified that the shape of minute strange was detectable. 2. The high precision laser displacement system was built for the purpose of measuring the existence of a welding defect. Consequently, detection of the welding defect of a T type steel girder was proved. 3. The damage position was identified using the analysis approach which paid its attention to power-spectrum density or phase-angle change, comparison examination of an experimental result and an analysis result was performed, and the accuracy of the analysis approach was checked. 4. Information exchange and collection of researches, such as remote monitoring using the temporary dynamic experiment system and wireless LAN which are built to the virtual space using a network from Assistant professor Yasunori Miyamori, the research consortium who went back from University of Illinois, were performed. 5. It verified about the practicality of a radio system remote control measurement system. 6. The inclinometer by wireless LAN was applied to the vibration test of a bridge. And practicality was checked. 7. The measurement result of the accelerometer by wireless LAN and the accelerometer which carried out cable wiring was compared, and practicality was examined. As a result, it turned out that the acceleration measurement system by wireless LAN has the problem which the synchronous method of multi-point measurement data and data loss generate. 8. Examination about the degradation prediction approach of the RC slab which is needed for the maintenance management of a bridge was performed.