Research on the input ground motion and analysis of the floating-roofed oil storage tanks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Ryosuke  Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20143141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Koich  Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20302325)
WU Zhishen  Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00223438)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsoil tank / long-period strong ground motion / sloshing / fluid-structure interaction / isolation / TLCD / 2003 Tokachi-oki earthquake / Ducking / 石油タンク / 浮屋根 / 流力連成振動 / 耐震補強
Research Abstract
During 2003 Tokachi-oki earthquake (M=8.0), many oil storage tanks in Tomakomai were damaged severely by sloshing due to long-period ground motion. In this research, we investigated the characteristics of the long-period ground motion and responses of the floating roofs of the oil tanks in order to mitigate such damages by future large earthquakes. The main results obtained are as follows:
1) We examined the orbits of the ground velocities in the horizontal plain obtained by the K-net records in Yufutsu plain during the Tokachi-oki earthquake and its two large aftershocks, and found that the multi-directionality of ground motions at Tomakomai which is probably due to the 3-D heterogeneity of the underground structure.
2) We processed the strong-motion accelerogram on the premises of IDEMITSU refinery at Tomakomai, and obtained very large PSV (h=0.5%) values.
3) To obtain the long-period spectral level by the simplified semi-empirical method, we examined the prediction method proposed by K … More udo (1989) using many aftershock records of Tokachi-oki earthquake at around the K-net Tomakomai site, and suggested that the site amplification factor at the site is larger than the previous value (Zama,1998).
4) Through the linearized fluid-elastic vibration analysis developed by Sakai et al., we investigated in detail the floating -roof sloshing behaviors taking into consideration of the existence of the elastic floating-roofs with single-deck type and double deck type. We conducted the parametric study to clarify which parameter affects mostly to the stresses in the pontoon.
5) To prevent the buckling of the pontoon of the deck, we examined quantitatively the effects of the stiffeners and the rubber placed intermittently in the pontoon (a kind of isolation method ; Sakai and Inoue,2005) by ABAQUS, where we included geometrical and material nonlinearity.
6) We proposed and examined a vibration control method of floating-roof sloshing by TLCD (Sakai et al.,1989) through the analysis of the interactive vibration between a floating-roof and contained liquid. Less