| Project/Area Number |
17560424
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
| Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology (2006) Osaka University (2005) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Shigeyuki Osaka Institute of Technology, Yawata Testing Laboratory, Professor, 八幡工学実験場, 教授 (70029271)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNISHI Hiroshi Osaka University, Department of Civil Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70283728)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | highway bridge / slab / water proofing layer / pavement / water proofing system machine / random wheel tracking testing / durability of system machine / rotating shearing fatigue test / ランダムトラバースホイールトラッキング試験 / 道路橋床版 / ホイールトラッキング試験 / 流動化 |
| Research Abstract |
When water proofing on durable slabs is not prepared, it is afraid of aggregation phenomena by water penetration into cracks on the top surface. Therefore, placing of good water proofing on slabs is designated in the current design specifications of highway bridges. Some durable water proofing systems have been developed. However, there is not appropriate evaluation rule or specification of the water proofing and asphalt pavement, development of appropriate design and evaluation method of water proofing system including pavement is strongly desired. The present study aims to development the evaluation method through fatigue tests on two layer modes with new testing devices of the rotating shearing fatigue machine and random wheel tracking machine developed by the authors The first research result is checks of performance of those testing machines and findings for testing conditions. 50℃ was a critical testing temperature to evaluate bonding shear deformation. For high performance water
… More
proofing materials of spray type and asphalt sheet type, the above mentioned tests were carried out and high durability of those materials were proved, especially high resistance against pavement flow could be checked. Those materials seem to be useful for not only highway bridge slabs and runway of airplanes. For recent fatigue cracking problems on orthotropic steel deck, the authors have reported that changing the steel deck into a composite deck by casting concrete on the deck is a useful method to enlarge fatigue durability of existing steel decks. On the top surface of the concrete, water proofing is also available to avoid concrete aggregation phenomenon. Therefore, for the composite steel decks, the above mentioned water proofing was placed on the top surface of concrete and was surveyed relating with the durability of pavement. By increasing of bending rigidity of the composite action, deflection of steel deck decreased remarkably and high stress concentration diminished. Also, good performance of bonding between water proofing and asphalt pavement was achieved accompanying with decrease of deformation of pavement. In the last research, concrete were changed into two of normal concrete and a special concrete of ECC. Bonding strengths between those concrete and water proofing seemed to be same. Finally, the evaluating methods by rotating shearing fatigue machine and random wheel tracking machine could be said useful method for durability of water proofing system and can be recommended as appropriate standard method to rate performance of water proofing of slabs and decks of highway bridges. Less