Project/Area Number |
17560428
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SONODA Yoshimi Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40304737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITANI Yasuhiro Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 助教授 (20301343)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Impact Analysis / Debris dam / Performance assessment / 砂防構造 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, Japan was frequently struck by concentrated heavy rain, thus debris flow occurred in many places. In order to prevent the disaster by debris flow, various debris dam had been constructed in the upriver distinct, but their impact resistance have not been studied. Therefore, this study presents an analytical approach for the estimation of impact behavior and dynamic strength of debris dam by 3-dimensional particle method. The following results are obtained from this study. 1) The proposed method (Particle Method) could simulate the impact behavior of concrete member under impulsive/impact load. 2) Effectiveness of Particle Method to complicated failure behavior is verified by simulating the local damage of concrete plate subjected to high velocity collision by rigid projectile. 3) Impact behavior of steel frame debris dam subjected to the impact loading was simulated, and the validity of proposed method was confirmed. 4) The most probable failure mode of steel frame debris dam is defined, and its possibility is predicted by proposed method.