The study on the repeatability of the corrosion shape of the steel member damaged by the corrosion and the performance evaluation of remaining ultimate strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Kuniei  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Associale Professor, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00094277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAWA Tetsuya  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Assistant, 都市環境科学研究科, 助手 (70315753)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscorrosion / bending experiment / compression experiment / remaining ultimate strength / maintenance management / 耐荷力実験 / 残存耐荷性能
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the reproducibility of the corrosion shape of an actual steel members that was corroded and damaged and evaluated its residual load-carrying capacity.
In 2005, we first determined in detail the corrosion shape of a bending member that was actually exposed to a corrosive environment, using a newly developed laser equipment. In addition, we performed a bending-load-carrying test for five specimens with different corrosion levels to understand the relationship between the corrosion property and the residual load-carrying capacity. The results obtained are summarized as follows.
1) The corrosion shapes of the five steel members'with different corrosion levels that were actually exposed to the corrosive environment were accurately measured using a laser equipment. The wavy and dish-shaped corrosions observed in the flange edge were obtained.
2) Ultimate strength tests using the bending members were carried out to examine residual load-carrying capacity and ultimate d … More eformed mode. The residual bending ultimate strength of the corroded members showed a linear relationship with its average corrosion rate.
In fiscal 2006, we carried out a ultimate strength test on compressed columns that was actually exposed to a corrosive environment, and determined the corrosion shape. In addition, the corrosion shape of a steel angled member that was exposed to an ocean environment for 19.5 years was determined in detail using the laser equipment, data regarding the corrosion property were accumulated. The results obtained are summarized as follows.
1) The corrosion shapes of four steel columns with different corrosion levels that were exposed to the corrosive environment were accurately determined using the laser equipment. The ultimate strength test was carried out to examine residual load-carrying capacity, and ultimate mode using the corroded steel compressed members. The residual bending ultimate strength of the corroded columns showed a linear relationship with its maximum corrosion area rate.
2) The corrosion shape of the steel angled member that was exposed to the ocean environment for 19.5 years was measured precisely using the laser equipment. The corrosion characteristics and the change in the corrosion rate in the splash zone, in the tidal zone, and in the undersea zone were determined. Less