The elucidation of the long-distance spread mechanism of a low frequency ground vibration to originate in the elevated road
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Kiyoshi  Ritsuimeikan University, Environmental System Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80066737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NABESHIMA Yasuyuki  Akashi Industry Technical College, Assistant professor, 都市システム工学科, 助教授 (40263214)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEnvironmental vibration / Elevated bridge / Low frequency / Long-distance propagation / Isolation wall / 振動対策 / 防振壁 / 環境振動 / 高架道路橋 / 低周波 / 遠距離伝播 / 軟弱地盤 / 振動伝播 / 現地調査
Research Abstract
It spreads in the long distance, and resonance phenomenon is caused in the house, and causes a trouble in soft ground without doing a distance decline because the vibration which makes these elevated bridges a source of occurrence is the vibration of the low frequency in the neighborhood 3-5Hz. A consideration was done from the model experiment and the numerical simulation analysis by this research to clear the long-distance spread character of the ground vibration. It was set at a bridge head 48cm of 1/100 scale of the actual bridge in the model experiment in consideration of similar rule of the model and the real thing. The value which was close to the desired value than the result that exciting experiment was done with model by exciting opportunity could get it, and it could confirm that a phenomenon with the real thing could be almost reproduced. Furthermore, it is analyzed about the vibration factor of the house and so on two dimensional FEM numerical simulation analysis. It found that it was the number of vibration to spread easily in the applicable ground 13.5Hz with the 1^<st> mode by the analysis with the ground model set up in 5.8Hz the 2^<nd> mode. As for the countermeasure method as well which interrupted such a ground vibration in the spread route of the wave motion, it was examined. The isolation wall which a composition wall with concrete and EPS and a scrap tire were used for was devised, and a local experiment and an indoor experiment were done as a material of isolation wall. Through it faced the ground vibration in the low frequency stage being made the target by this research.