EVALUATION OF SHEAR CAPACITY OF REINFORCED CONCRETE MEMBERS WITH RUPTURED SHEAR REINFORCEMENT DUE TO ASR DAMAGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Susumu  Osaka Institute of Technology, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR (30168447)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsalkali-silica reaction / shear capacity / rupture of shear reinforcement / bond and anchorage / expansion of concrete / deterioration of material / outdoor exposure / bond strength / 屋外暴露
Research Abstract
In recent years, it is reported in Japan that stirrups, as well as longitudinal steels, in T-shaped beams of bridge piers were ruptured at their bent corners mainly due to large ASR expansion. Therefore, it is essential to make clear the shear resistant mechanism of the beams, in which the stirrups are ruptured at the bent corner, in order to evaluate their residual shear capacity.
In this study, the effects of expansion of concrete as well as bond and anchorage characteristics of stirrups on shear behaviour are investigated. Bond strength of ASR damaged concrete is also examined in order to evaluate the bond and anchorage characteristics of ruptured steels.
From the test results, it is found that rupture of stirrups has relatively large influence on shear capacity of reinforced concrete beams. However, the degree of the influence depends largely on the anchorage characteristics of ruptured stirrups in ASR damaged concrete.