Development of fiber-reinforced Liquefied Stabilized Soil to improve aseismic performance and study on the investigation of that properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOHATA Yukihiro  Muroran Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90215301)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLiquefied Stabilized Soil / Fiber material / Seismic strengthening / Triaxial test / Toughness / Small strain / Excavated soil / Recycle / 補強効果 / 靭性
Research Abstract
In Japan, recently, the Liquefied Stabilized Soils (LSS) has been used extensively as a back filling soil for cut and covered tunnels or invert part of shield tunnels from the viewpoint of recycling the excavated soil from under ground construction sites in Japanese urban area.
The objectives of this paper are to investigate deformation properties at small strain level of LSS mixed with fiber material to increase the aseismatic performance and to evaluate quantitatively about an effect of fiber material content on a toughness improvement of LSS. A series of undrained triaxial compression tests with a number of small unload / reload cycles during a monotonic loading was performed on the various type LSS and axial strains from less than 0.001 % to about 5 % were measured locally by using local gauges (LDT).
The following conclusions were derived from the results of triaxial compression tests on LSS and LSS mixed with fiber materials.
1) An elastic region increases with increasing a fiber material content and a nonlinearity of q-ea curve tends to reduce. A damage with shearing is prevented due to a mixing of fiber material and an effectiveness of reinforcement is produced.
2) The toughness is improved with increasing a fiber material content within the condition of this paper and it is considered that a fiber material content of 10〜15 kg/m3 is an upper limit to improve the toughness of LSS.
3) The toughness improvement of LSS with fiber material can be evaluated quantitatively by the proposed method in this paper.