Development of Evaluation Procedure for Deformation of Marine Deposits and Quality Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIURA Mamoru  Disas. Prev. Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ., Assoc. Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (00166109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IAI Susumu  Disas. Prev. Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ., Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (20359780)
TOBITA Tetsuo  Disas. Prev. Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ., Assist. Prof., 防災研究所, 助手 (00346058)
TANAKA Hiroyuki  Dept. Civil Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90371757)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPleistocene Deposit / Long-term Settlement / Reclamation / Elasto-visocoplastic Model / Finite Element Method (6)Compressibilit / Permeability / Highly Structured Clay / 高位構造粘土
Research Abstract
It is very important that the experimental results show that the consolidation properties for the Pleistocene clays in Osaka Bay are not so different from those for Holocene clays although the development of structure is predominant for the Pleistocene clays. Mimura et al. proposed a new procedure to assess the compression characteristics of the Pleistocene clays in Osaka Bay in which the yield stress, pc derived from conventional consolidation tests is assumed not to be the one associated with plastic yielding but the one changing the phase of deformation due to fading the structural effect. Based on the fact that the Pleistocene clays deposited in Osaka Bay are normally consolidated from the viewpoint of soil mechanics, behavior in the region less than pc is assumed to be elasto-viscoplastic with time dependency that is clearly different from the framework of the conventional procedure that assumes the behavior less than pc is instantaneous and elastic. The compression modeling for t … More he Pleistocene clays by using the elasto-viscoplastic constitutive model for normally consolidated clays is supported by the fact that the properties of the Pleistocene clays are rather similar to those of normally consolidated Holocene clays except the developed structure that the Pleistocene clays clearly have. The validity of this procedure was discussed by comparing with the in-situ measured data of long-term compression for each Pleistocene clay layer at Maishima Reclaimed Island.
A series of one-dimensional elasto-viscoplastic finite element analyses is performed to assess the long-term settlement for Sakishima Reclaimed Island and Yumeshima Reclaimed Island in Osaka Port. The calculated increasing processes of vertical effective stress and the gain in vertical strain are discussed for each Pleistocene clay layer. Finally, the proposed framework is extended to the deformation analysis for the revetment of Maishima Reclaimed Island. Two-dimensional finite element analysis is carried out to assess the deformation of the reclaimed foundation of the sheet pile composite revetment. In this analysis, the mode of stress distribution generated in the clay foundation due to reclamation load is highlighted and the calculated settlement for each Pleistocene clay layer at revetment is discussed by comparing with in-situ measurement. On the basis of the above-mentioned discussion, the ability of the proposed procedure to assess the long-term deformation of the reclaimed marine Pleistocene deposits in Osaka Port as well as Kansai International Airport is verified. Less