MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF FOAMED MIXTURE LIGHTWEIGHT SOIL CONTAINING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Takeshi  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INTERDISCIPIRANARY SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (30177597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBI Toshihide  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INTERDISCIPIRANARY SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 総合理工学部, 助手 (60311792)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslightweight soil / unconfined compressive strength / soil stabilization / coal ash / PET bottle / soil structure / stress-strain relation / temperature effect / 産業廃棄物 / 内部構造
Research Abstract
Lightweight soil technology has been widely used in construction projects to solve soft ground problems. The major advantages offered by the technology are reduced foundation soil improvement costs and reduced construction time due to the reduced loading on the ground. Previous work, however, has shown the maximum temperature inside field test bodies reaches about ninety degree Celsius. On the other hand, industrial waste disposal is an increasing problem. It is, therefore, becoming increasingly important for technology and engineering design to be utilized effectively for industrial waste disposal.
This study describes the influences of initial high temperature curing histories on unconfined compressive strength and microstructure of foamed mixture lightweight soil containing coal ash and flaky PET bottle wastes to promote industrial waste recycling. Comparisons are made between foamed mixture lightweight soil and foamed mixture lightweight soil mixed with coal ash and flaky PET wastes. The effects of coal ash and flaky PET bottle on stress-strain behavior of foamed mixture lightweight soils are quantitatively demonstrated. These properties make coal ash and flaky PET bottle wastes useful as a construction material. Observation of internal structures suggests that decrease in unconfined compressive strength with increased initial curing temperature is attributable to structural change induced by heating, in which small uniformly distributed air bubbles become connected to each other and form large cavities. On the other hand, a stress-strain relation that consists of two hyperbolic models was applied to investigate the mechanical behavior of foamed mixture lightweight soil. Reasonable agreement was obtained between the observed and the simulated results of stress-strain relation of foamed mixture lightweight soil with high temperature histories. The potential use of coal ash and flaky PET bottle wastes can be refined with further research.