IMPROVEMENTS OF ACCURACY OF DISPLACEMENT MEASUREMENTS USING GPS FOR MONITORING THE STABILITY OF SLOPES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Norikazu  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (70150357)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDISPLACEMENT MEASUREMENTS / GPS / SLOPEMITIGATION STABILITY / MONITORING STABILITY / FIELD MEASUREMENTS / DISASTER / ATMOSPHERIC DELAY / PRECISE 3D MEASURENTS / 斜面安全監視 / 気象補正 / 上空障害物処理 / 高精度化
Research Abstract
In order to improve the reliability of displacement measurements, using the Global Positioning System, it is an essential task to detect the exact displacements from measurement data scattered among various types of errors. This research discusses two important issues concerning improvement of the accuracy of GPS displacement measurements.
The first one is the atmospheric delay caused by changes in weather conditions as an important factor in the measurement errors. An error correction method for it has been proposed. The method was applied to practical measurement results in order to verify it.
The second issue is an influence of obstacles above a sensor to the measurement accuracy. A field investigation was conducted to reveal the cause of the dilution of the accuracy due to the obstacles. It was found that the residual of the double difference affects on the accuracy. In order to improve the accuracy of measurements, the data of satellites which are caused the dilution was neglected on baseline analysis. The "mask procedure" was proposed to conduct it, and was verified to success improving the measurement accuracy.
The both methods succeeded in improving the measurement accuracy of GPS displacement monitoring