Proposal on Design of Vertical Pre-Reinforced Bolt Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kazuo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate Schools of Urban Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70128578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOMON Tsuyoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate Schools of Urban Environmental Sciences, Research Assistant, 大学院都市環境科学研究科, 助手 (50237179)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTunnel / Vertical Pre-Reinforced Bolt Method / Subsidence / Model Test / Auxiliary Method / 垂直縫地工法 / 低土被りトンネル / 都市NATM / DEM解析
Research Abstract
During tunnel excavation in the area of the entrance of mountain tunnel or shallow tunnel, such many problems as subsidence of the ground surface and collapse of the cutting face of the tunnel or the land slide of the slope above the tunnel sometimes occur. The auxiliary method of coping with such problems, called "Vertical Pre-Reinforced Bolt Method," is adapted to keep the natural surroundings. However, the design of vertical pre-reinforced method based on the experience in respect of the equivalence force between ground movement and rock bolt. It is not a method for sufficiently evaluating the stiffening effect to protect a ground settlement and a land slide. In addition, there is still few data clarifying the effectiveness of this method from field measurements.
This study was planned to verify the effectiveness of penetration depth of reinforce members below the bottom section level of the tunnel using model tests with the aim of reducing the width of site area and construction cost. The proposal of the suggested method on the design and construction of vertical pre-reinforced bolt method was pursued.
As the result, the vertical pre-reinforced bolt behaved an axis reinforcement model to assist the ground arch of the ground by tunnel excavation. The load of tunnel excavation is effectively distributed in the front and side of the tunnel face by its reinforcement. This research is completed.