Research on mechanism of nitrogen saturation of forest soil with Nox of atmospheric origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOBATAKE Shigeki  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00027260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Kensaku  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90302455)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordswater quality of mountain stream / nitrogen circulation / nitrogen saturation / 物質循環
Research Abstract
There is a remarkable difference in the density of Nitrate-nitrogen of the mountain stream in the east and west side of Tone River. It is suggested that this phenomena is caused by regional distribution of Nox of the metropolitan area origin. This research simulated leaching to the river of nitrogen by using the nitrogen cycle model of the forest. In this model, the absorbed amount of nitrogen necessary for the tree's growing up is related to the amount of the carbon of the tree. The result of the simulation was almost corresponding to the value of the measurement. However, there were some regions where the observed amount of nitrogen in the soil did not correspond to the observed concentration of nitrogen of the mountain stream. The laboratory experiments were done looking for the reason of this phenomena. The difference of the amount of the denitrification bacterium was checked. However, the correlation between the shape of the distribution of the observed concentration of nitrogen in the soil and the amount of denitrification bacterium was not found. The further investigation is necessary to explain the difference between nitrogen concentration of soil and stream.