Environment function evaluation of the multilayer stone gravel filter method and establishment of the design technique under cyclic loading of water pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MAENO Shiro  Okayama University, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教授 (20157150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIOKU Kohji  Kobe University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40127303)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnatural stone / bed protection works / filter / water purification function / groin / tied stone / 天然石
Research Abstract
1. Multilayer gravel layer has an effect to improve bet protection works. On actual application, the condition for not sweeping the stone gravel of the most upper layer away is imposed. Therefore, it is necessary to increase the gravel diameter of the most upper layer. In this study, tied stone was proposed and its effect was clarified.
2. Porous groin have an effect to decrease local scour compared with non-porous groin.
3. Practical numerical model to simulate the flow around and through the porous hydraulic structure composed of natural stone. Its applicability was verified for the rubble mound weir.
4. As one of the environments hydrology function of rubble mound weir, the water purification function was examined As the result, water purification function of the rubble mound weir itself was confirmed. And, it was confirmed that the improvement in the water purification function was expected by putting the RDF carbide in the rubble mound weir.