Development of Quality of Life Indexes By Applying Quality Function Deployment (QFP) to Administrative Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Keiichi  Hokkaido University., Faculty of Public Policy, Professor, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (00091455)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsQuality of Life / Quality Function Deployment(QFP) / Snow Removal / Satisfactory survey of customers / ECR Method / Administrative services, / 行政サービス / 品質特性 / パフォーマンス改善
Research Abstract
This study applied Quality Function Deployment (QFP) to evaluate administrative services in view of customers' perspectives to improve the services, so do quality of life. The study focused winter maintenance including snow removal and ice control in Sapporo as an example of QFP application. QDF has been developed in Japan and included in Japan Industrial Standards (JIS Q-9025: Improving Performance of Management Systems-Guideline for QFD) of the Japanese Standard Association. This study, first, analyzed the current state of snow removal works of the City of Sapporo by applying the expanded contributive rule (ECR), an approach for customers' preference evaluation to reveal the importance rankings of traffic issues. As a result, "reduction of business efficiency due to winter delay" was found to be the greatest concern of the customers. Thus, "winter delay" was set as the outcome index of urban snow removal works. Further, target service levels were set by using customers' two levels of discontent; "un-satisfaction" and "dissatisfaction", which were identified by a satisfactory survey of customers.
QFD application to snow removal works of the City of Sapporo enabled to compare residents' needs for snow removal works and the equivalent city's current technical levels based on winter maintenance expenditures to analyze their relations.
The study shows remained issues including verification of the extent of customers' satisfaction improvement with snow removal services that would be realized by QFD application, possibility of QFD application to other administrative services, and other quality control model application possibility to administration.