Evaluation for the accessibility improvement projects with establishing the procedure to measure its effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Minoru  Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50182556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIN Toshiaki  Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40205050)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAccessibility Improvement / Walking Spaces / Elderly Peoples / Trips for Shopping / 車いす使用者
Research Abstract
In this research, the existing research on the quantitative integration of the barrier of the transfer was arranged. Then, the investigation on the barriers which encounters in the traffic in the daily life of the wheelchair users and the destination and utilization frequency and route was carried out. In addition, it was carried out that the construction of the effect model of the barrier and estimation of model parameters using the paired comparison method.
Next, the model expressed in time required which is it and equivalent and flat interval indirect was constructed on the influence of the barrier including these factors variously. To begin with, 189 parts were distributed in mail, etc. for the human using the daily wheelchair, and in respect of the questionnaires, the analysis was carried out using recovered usefulness answer of 92 votes. In addition, the statistical significance was also clarified on the size of the effect of the barrier element to the action as this result. In addition, the difference between powered wheelchair user and manual wheelchair user was also clarified.
On the second year, the investigation was newly carried out on the subjective evaluation of barrier element of road improvement for the old people. Next, elicitation rate and potential traffic demand were estimated from the investigation of outing quantity of the old people at the life range area unit. In addition, the quantity of the barrier in this district was investigated, and by synthesizing these, the quantitative modeling of the relation between elicitation rate and barrier quantity was carried out. By adding, the research result was summarized.