A Study of Digital Archives for Historical Topographic Maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Eihan  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50196507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSE Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (80361525)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshistorical topographic maps / digital archives / GIS / geometric correction / digital terrain model / topographic changes / historical study of civil engineering / 都市変遷 / 3次元視覚化
Research Abstract
This research develops a digital archive of historical topographic maps in center of Tokyo after the Meiji mid term. The archive consists of historical topographic map images as raster data and digital terrain model as vector data, which is made by extracted elevation points, contour lines, and water lines. The archive makes it easy to quantitative analysis in wide area through various times.
Through validation of accuracy of digital elevation model (DEM), DEM of The Tokyo 1:5000 scale Survey Map in 1888 is used to analyze topographic changes. The topographic change is extracted by comparison between DEM in 1888 and current 5m grid DEM published by Geographic Survey Institute. The analysis focuses on 836 places making use of the sampling process of the topographic changes, and classifies the changes according to era, form of the change, and land use change. As a result, in Tokyo topographic change has the following characteristics. First, the most frequent era of the topographic change is between 1884 and 1909, which is followed by between 1925 and 1930, and between 1956 and 1983. Second, development of building lots has the most influence on the topographic change. The development of building lots are mainly conducted by individual private development. Finally, reclamation of water area is mainly done very not only the Tokyo Bay area but also inland section. In addition, especially earth fills/cuts of slope area are seen to increase the available area for development of building lots in inland area.
This study confirms the significance of the digital archive in historical study, and realize Tokyo again from the perspective of topographic changes.