Integrated Disaster Risk Management with Preparedness and Awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Akiyoshi  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30322134)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRisk Perception / Preparedness for Disaster / Self-help and Mutual Aid / Fuzzy Reasoning / Land Use / Risk Management / Disaster Information / Flood Disaster Risk Management / 自助・共助・公助 / 立地分布 / 立地均衡
Research Abstract
1. An Analysis of Promotion Measure to Rational Location Distribution Coping with Flood Risk
The Fuzzy Location Equilibrium model which can evaluate the effect on the change of location distribution caused by the flood control works and the flood risk perception of citizens. The perception structure for flood risk and the others in the decision making of location choice was described by using the fuzzy reasoning. The effect caused by the promotion measure for the flood risk perception was analyzed focusing on land use change. Furthermore, we analyzed the influence on land use change caused by perceiving the flood risk. Consequently, the promotion measure of perceiving the flood risk by flood information dissemination and disaster education etc. may be equal or more effective and efficient compared with the flood control works.
2. An Analysis of Improvement and Gap between preparedness and awareness for flood disaster risk
The questionnaire about 15 kinds of preparedness for flood disaster was carried out to residents who live at Seika district where has a high risk for flood disaster in Gifu city. The evaluation model was built for describing the flood risk perception with the complexity and the fuzziness of the human thought by using the fuzzy reasoning. We evaluated the present condition and the improvement measure about 15 kinds of preparedness. Furthermore, we analyzed the gap between flood risk awareness and self evaluation or disaster preparedness and self evaluation. As the result, the preparedness and those problems were classified and arranged by preparedness, awareness and Gap. The necessity of improving awareness was shown in order to improve preparedness.