| Project/Area Number |
17560476
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
DEGUCHI Chikashi University of Miyazaki, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (70117175)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHITAKE Tetsunobu UNIVERSITY OF MIYAZAKI, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (70210672)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | ABOLISHMENT OF URBANIZATION CONTROL AREA / LAND USE CONTROL / DEVELOPMENT TREND / BUILDING PERMISSION / DEREGULATION OF AGRICULTUAL DEVELOPING AREA / GEO-INFORMATION SYSTEM / INSIDE WATER INUNDATION / 都市計画白地 / 防災情報 / 避難態勢 / 啓発 / 白地 / 農振除外 / GISデータベース / 総合的土地利用マネジメント |
| Research Abstract |
The development trends during 1995-2004 in Miyakonojo city after the abolishment of urbanization control area in 1988 and consciousness of the people who live in ex-urbanization control area were investigated by using GIS and questionnaire surveys. The results are as follows. 1) The number of the developments in ex-urbanization promotion area decreased whereas the number in ex-urbanization control area increased from 2002. 2) The Down-zoning to 200% of floor-area ratio did not work for the control of developments in ex-urbanization control area. 3) Most residential and commercial developments were located in the fringe regions of use district. 4) The developments more than 1000m^2 permitted by the Article 42 of City Planning Law were relatively low at 14% of all developments. 5) Several districts in the ex-urbanization control area were developed and inundated by inside water in 2005. 6) These results show that the abolishment promoted the developments, and then, caused some problems concerned with flood disaster in the ex-urbanization control area. The results give us some information about comprehensive land use planning. 7) City Master Plan becomes more important for land use management. 8) It is needed to evaluate the negative effects of the development spread on city management. 9) The development permission procedures in city planning area and agricultural fields should be consolidated. 10) Local governments should explain the purposes of city planning and land use planning systems, and disaster risks caused by development spread to citizens. 11) Central and local governments should establish an informed-consent system/procedure in public/private dealing of land.