Development of Round Trop Support System for the Center of Nagano City that uses the Transit-Mall and Circulation Bus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionNAGANO NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Yoshiyasu  Nagano National College of Technology, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (70191161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Jun-ichi  Kanazawa University, Dept. of Civil Eng., Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (90126590)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstransit-mall / choice of terminal / trip distance / number of round trip / range of round trip / main facility / consciousness of sidewalk / consciousness of bus service / 来街手段選択 / 結節点選択 / 回遊トリップ数 / 目的施設(ゾーン)選択 / 歩行環境満足度 / 回遊行動支援バス / 中心市街地活性化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper examines the effect of the transit-mall for the Center of Nagano City. The experiments on the transit-mall was executed by the Center of Nagano City during consecutive holidays of May, 2004 and 2005. The rate of increase of the number of round trip and moved distance by the transit-mall is examined. We analyzed the behavioral characteristic of the choice of node and the choice of facilities. We clarified the relation between the number of round trip and moved distance, and the relation between a road condition and moved distance. And we clarified the relation between the number of round trip and transit-mall length, the satisfaction rating and bus operation service. The fare, period of operating time and the operation interval are examined as bus operation service. The relation between the operating service and the individual attribute for which the bus user hopes is clarified.