Establishment of water environmental purification system basing on resource cycle with forage rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSOMI Masaaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (90132860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Satoshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (80313295)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsForage rice / Eutrophication / Nitrogen removal / Biomass / Resource cycle / Surface flow / Vertical flow / Endocrine-disrupting compound / 水質浄化 / バイオマス生産 / 窒素
Research Abstract
In the laboratory experiment, the nitrogen removal efficiencies and the biomass production were compared between surface flow (SF) and vertical flow (VF) system. It is found that the nitrogen removal efficiencies in the VF systems were higher than those in SF systems both irrigated by synthetic river water and livestock wastewater. In addition, the nitrogen efficiencies planted with forage rice were higher than those without plant. The above-ground biomass of forage rice under the condition of VF irrigated by livestock wastewater was the highest, achieved 3.0 kg dry weight m^<-2>. The nitrogen contents assimilated by above-ground biomass were about 80% of the entirely nitrogen content under VF systems and 90% under SF system.
On the other hand, compared with the concentrations of Estrone(E1) (10μg/L) and 17β-Estradiol(E2) (6.4μg/L) in the influent, those in the effluent were lower than 2.0μg/L, suggesting that 80% and 69% of these two kinds of Endocrine-disrupting compound were removed by VF systems with forage rice.
We investigated nitrogen removal performance and behavior in the field planted with forage rice and irrigated by nutrient polluted river water. The average nitrogen removal rate was 175 mg m^<-2> d^<-1>. Most of the nitrogen taken up by rice plants was contained in the aboveground biomass, with the mean amount being 34 g N m^<-2>. Since forage rice containing nitrogen could be supplied to livestock industry through Whole-Crop Silage, The results indicate wetland system using forage rice are useful in reduction of nitrogen loading to the environment as well as increase of feed self-sufficiency rate in Japan.