Project/Area Number |
17560485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KEMOTO Ryoko School of Natural Science & Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40159223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKI Hirakazu School of Natural Science & Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (90115246)
TAKANO Morihiro Ishikawa National College of Technology, Civil Engineering Course, Research Associate, 環境都市工学科, 助手 (00369969)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Biofilm / Carbon fiber / micro-bubble / Sulfate reduction / Sulfur denitrification / 生物膜法 / 脱窒 / りん除去 / 硫黄サイクル / 硫黄酸化 |
Research Abstract |
Advantage and disadvantage of wastewater treatment system using sulfate reducing bacteria and sulfur oxidation bacteria were summarized, and sulfur accumulation in the denitrification reactor in the anaerobic anoxic oxic process was examined using the artificial wastewater. Next, treatment of dye works wastewater using anaerobic oxic biological filter reactor packed with carbon fiber and aerated with micro-bubble. It was concluded that sulfate reducing bacteria played an important role on organic removal. Final, the anaerobic anoxic oxic biological filter reactor packed with micro-bubble and aerated with micro-bubble was constructed and reactor performance was examined using municipal wastewater. Good reactor performance was maintained in the condition of HRT over 10hrs. Most of sulfate was removed in the first anaerobic reactor. About 50% of influent TOC was decomposed to inorganic carbon. In the second anoxic reactor, most of nitrate recycled from the third reactor was removed by sulfur denitrification. In the third oxic reactor, nitrification occurred predominantly in the high DO concentration. When the nitrification was un-sufficient, sulfate reduction occurred in the second reactor. As the result, sulfur oxidation occurred in the third reactor. Therefore, nitrification was also suppressed. It is important to control nitrification.