Application of Generational Accounting Methods for Resources and Wastes, How should the Policies of Circulating Society be Evaluated?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2006)
Nagoya University (2005)
Principal Investigator
MORISUGI Masafumi  Meijo University, Faculty of Urban Science, Associate Professor, 都市情報学部, 助教授 (00314039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田畑 智博  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40402482)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCascade Recycling / Environmental Economics / Paper Industry / Generational Accounting / Dynamic Ineffciency / Productivity and Market Price / Waste and Recycle / カスケードリサイクル
Research Abstract
Natural resource should be evaluated as a total net benefit of each using stage from here on, however, it is often estimated as usage value of one shot or much restricted time in the real world. On the other hand, the pricing of recycled resource depends largely on how much cost is needed to procure it, therefore it tends to be too short recycling usage. As a matter of course, a series of policies and institutions related with Circulated Society have a purpose to solve this problem, but the effect is rather doubtful, because these are philosophy oriented and type of quantified regulation. This research basically aims at evaluating the effect of these ones in a quantitative approach.
Firstly, an elaborate model of cascade recycling paper was specified. After calculating an optimization simulation, it shows the possibility of existence of inefficiency due to compulsory usage of no available some recycled waste-paper.
Secondly, a generational accounting method was applied to the production function analysis of paper industry with a time series data for 20 years as monthly quotas. The indexes, elasticity of substation, value of marginal productivity and market price, rate of marginal substitution are derived for each virgin paper pulp and recycled ones. As a result, it was shown that the pricing pattern of virgin pulp is rather marginal productivity oriented, and for some recycled papers, the industry seems not to behave as a rational principal agent, but merely use the amount of old paper supplied from the society as input to produce papers.