Environmental planning and maintenance methodology in small municipalities encountering depopulation and aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Yoshihiko  Tottori university, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50127859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Takanori  Tottori university, Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20293897)
KITA Hideyuki  Tottori university, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50135521)
KOIKE Atsushi  Tottori university, Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60262747)
TANIMOTO Keishi  Tottori university, Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20304199)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdepopulating society / aging sosciety / environmental planning / small municipalities / water supply and sewerage / local government budget / local government service / maintenance / 環境施設 / 地域生活 / 水道 / 廃棄物 / 公共交通 / 人口減少 / 高齢社会 / 下水道 / 環境管理 / 費用便益
Research Abstract
Japan is encountering population decrease and aging and has debt of 770 trillion. Local governments are in difficult situation due to the increase in people who need social welfare and budget deficit. Especially it is remarkable in small municipalities.
Water supply, domestic waste water treatment and waste treatment are important jobs for a local government. These systems have been planned with the assumption of population increase until now. However we have to change our minds for depopulating age. In this research, new planning methodologies for depopulating age were examined.
The overview about situation of small municipalities concerning population decrease and aging were shown and the subjects about planning and maintenance were indicated.
Next, various methods to solve problems of environmental facilities due to depopulation and aging were examined. In facility developments, the choice method between concentrated system and diffused system was discussed. In maintenance method, planning about patrolling of diffused facilities and promotion method to use sewerage system were examined. The effects of sewerage system development method on municipality finance and local economy were examined.
On the basis of the above practical studies, general methodologies were studied. The importance of satisfaction of each local governmental service from viewpoints of various age people and people's subconscious needs were emphasized. The methodology to consider spillover effect of projects was presented. The GIS technology for environmental control was examined.