Development of a quantitative evaluation procedure for revelment blocks based on aquatic organisms preservation efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Masahiko  Yamaguchi University, School of Science and Technology, Professor (30163108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Koji  Yamaguchi University, School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (70202570)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsenvironment friendly block / environmental preference of fish / indoor model experiment / current simulation / fish / オイカワ / カワムツ / コイ / カマツカ / アユ
Research Abstract
1. Relative evaluation of revetment blocks by using a newly designed water course
Relative fish preference for revetment blocks was examined by using a water course which equipped two revetment block models facing each other. We found that revetment blocks have a function as a fish refuge for high velocity of over 50cm/sec. When the velocity is high, blocks with smaller opening were preferred. A block which has a slit opening at the downstream end of the block was not preferred. Emerged plants in a low velocity area are more preferred than blocks. River bank made of gravels are preferred by small fish.
2. Analysis of environmental condition around the blocks
Velocity, water turbulence, and other physical condition around the blocks for various flow rate were collected to build up preference curves and to calculate suitability index.
3. Development of current simulation model around the blocks
A current simulation model with air mixing was built. By using the model, current condition around and inside the blocks with high flow rate were calculated.
4. Conclusion
Our preference equation could explain the observed fish distribution when flow rate was over 50cm/sec, although it sometimes failed to explain the fish distribution in low flow rate conditions. Thus our preference equation can be used to evaluate the value of revetment blocks as fish refuge from flood quantitatively.