Characteristics of the leaching and controlling of the hazardous material from the mixed industrial waste in landfill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YANASE Ryuji  Fukuoka University, Environmental Protection Center, Associate Professor, 環境保全センター, 助教授 (20131849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUSFUJI Yasushi  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40078663)
平野 文昭  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50341409)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIndustrial solid waste / Landfill site / Heavy metal / Leachate / Leaching test / Mixed reclamation / Environmental protection / 最終処分場
Research Abstract
This research studied the reclamation technique by the suitable combination of the industrial waste aiming at environmental preservation. As a result of a questionnaire, the industrial waste by which reclamation disposal is industrial residue, dust, sludge, and waste plastics. The content of industrial waste analyzed the hazardous substance defined by law, and for the purpose of resources recycling. Moreover, the leaching test of industrial residue etc. analyzed heavy metal and dioxin and sludge were mainly investigating the organic chlorine compound. Supposing the mixed reclamation of industrial solid waste, two kinds of industrial solid waste were mixed and the leaching test was practiced. When shredded solid waste was mixed with the dust, and Pb, Zn, etc. in shredded solid waste were eluted by leaching test. And, When shredded solid waste was mixed with the industrial residue, heavy metal did not elute. With the combination which mixes industrial waste, the case where heavy metal is made to elute, and the case to control were observed.
In the landfill experiment which mixed reclamation of two kinds of industrial waste, when industrial residue was mixed with other industrial waste, hazardous materials was controlled in leachate from mixed industrial waste. However, when it mixed with sludge, the tendency which promotes an leaching flow was shown. Therefore, with the combination of industrial waste, it is possible to control the leaching of the hazardous material in waste, it industrial waste, and the effect that industrial residue made the outflow of heavy metal control was accepted.