Development of advanced sewage treatment facilities of the two-step UASB reactor and aerobic biofilm reactor combined system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Shinichi  Kochi National College of Technology, Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 建設システム工学科, 助教授 (60290821)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsUASB / sewage treatment / eutrophication / aerobic biofilm / denitrification / エネルギー効率化 / 環境技術 / 公害防止・対策 / 水質汚濁・浄化 / 土木環境システム / 窒素除去 / 硫黄脱窒菌
Research Abstract
In recent years, the eutrophication has become problematic in enclosed water areas because of increased nitrogen and phosphorus. The introduction of advanced treatment facilities to the current sewage treatment facilities is expected to remove the nutrient salts such as nitrogen and phosphorus. The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of the new sewage treatment system, which combines a two-step UASB reactor (for organics removal and denitrification ) with an aerobic biofilm reactor in the nitrogen treatment performance. Continuous reactor operations achieved more than 90% of the CODcr removal efficiency and 80% of the TN removal efficiency. The measurement of the sludge activity retained in the UASB reactor showed that the relatively high nitrogen treatment performance would be caused by the sulfur denitrification activity of the second UASB reactor.