Study on Evaluation of Deformation and Improvement of Construction Method of Beam-column Joint of SRC Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITANO Atsunori  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Instructor, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (80250471)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSteel and reinforced concrete structure / Beam-column joint / Ultimate shear strength / Steel and concrete composite structure / Shear capacity / Experiment of frame with column and beam / shear strength of column / 施工性 / 鉄骨断面形状 / せん断補強 / 架構実験
Research Abstract
Recently, the execution number of steel and reinforced concrete (SRC) structure decreases. Because there are various factors such as complexity of a design method, numerousness in a process in construction supervision and the spread of high strength materials when SRC structure compares it with other structures. However, SRC structure was superior to RC structure in ductility capacity, and the damage of SRC structure was slight in Hyogo-ken Nanbu earthquake.
It is experimental study on shear resistance behavior of concrete encased steel (SC) columns and steel beams that SC structure have construction simplified method and seismic performance as good as SRC structure. The change was seen by the amount of the shear reinforcement at the damage of column-beam joint and shear strength story. The wide flange had a big influence on shear strength than transverse flange. Wire mesh has much shear resistance, but decreased rapidly and became difficult it had resistance cover concrete in shear reinforcement below the SRC standard. Also column shear strength of columns and beams structure assumes that thinking shear strength of column-beam joint for column shear strength.