Study on strength development and strength management method of high strength concrete in structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Yoshihiro  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30272214)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHigh-strength concrete / Strength development / Low-heat Portland cement / Silica fume / Potential strength / High-temperature history / 低熱ポルトランドセメント
Research Abstract
The high-strength concrete which the design strength exceeds 120 MPa is the one of which binders are made of low-heat Portland cement and silica fumes, and water-binder ratio is about 15-25%, is a low water-binder ratio concrete. Generally, the concrete subjected to high-temperature history in early ages shows the early-age strength development is high, but the long-term strength development is stagnant, and it would be outstripped by the concrete subjected to standard curing. However, it was also said that the concrete with a water-binder ratio of 20% or less and subjected to high-temperature history in early ages shows a remarkable early-age strength development, and the long-term strength development would not be outstripped by the concrete which is subjected to standard curing.
In this study, we propose to clarify the mechanism of strength development of the low water-binder ratio concrete using silica fumes with which the water-binder ratio is 20% or less, and the design strength is over 120 MPa. Upon investigation, the following results are made:
(1) It can be said that the strength of the concrete with 17% or less of water-binder ratio, and heated to 60ーC in early stages of the setting period has exceeded the standard curing concrete strength at 91 days.
(2) The mortar from the matrix of the concrete with 17% of water-binder ratio, and heated to 60ーC in early stages of the setting period shows there is nearly the same distribution of micro pores and nearly the same value of combined water and consumed calcium hydrate at 91 days to the one from the concrete which did not subjected to high-temperature history