Project/Area Number |
17560498
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HOTTA Hisato Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Architecture and Building Engineering, Associate Professor (20190217)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | partial wall / reinforced concrete structure / frame / seismic performance / shaking table test / push-over analysis / story collapse / 耐震 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 非構造部材 |
Research Abstract |
Walls connected to the upper and the lower beams, however, apart from both side columns, briefly called "Partial walls" in this study, are generally treated as nonstructural elements because of the lack of the requirement for bearing walls. However actually their stiffness, strength, and post-peak behavior must have great influence on seismic behavior of the structures. Particularly as for shear failure type partial wall, the influence must be greater, therefore in this study, the following empirical and numerical investigations were conducted. 1. static loading test and shaking table test for 2story lspan RC frame specimens with shear failure type partial walls in which column over design factors and breath of the walls are varied. 2. Push-over analyses for 6story RC frames with shear failure type partial walls in which column over design factors and breath of the walls are varied. Obtained knowledge can be summarized as follows. 1. Shear failure of a wall makes story drift at the story where the failed wall exists progress more than other story. In the case column over design factor is poor, shear failure of a wall causes story collapse in multi-story buildings. 2. Overall behaviors of the specimens for static loading test and for shaking table test are almost coincident. 3. There is a case that the collapse mechanism changes to partial one due to the presence of the walls, even when the frame has the column over design factor of 3.0 that is considered sufficiently high in general. 4. Even when column over design factor is high enough to avoid partial collapse mechanism, story drift tends to concentrate to the stories where he walls failed and its distribution in height direction becomes considerably different from the one for the frame without the walls.