Advanced prediction of long period ground motion in Osaka during huge subduction earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAMAE Katsuhiro  Kyoto Univ. Research Rector Institute, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (50161196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABE Hidenori  Kyoto Univ. Research Rector Institute, Research Associate, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (00346066)
IRIKURA Kojiro  Aichi Institute of Technology, Adjunct Professor, 地域防災研究センター, 客員教授 (10027253)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSubduction earthquakes / Tonankai and Nankai earthquakes / Long period ground motion prediction / Source modeling / Large scaled basin / 3-D F.D.M Osaka basin / 大阪平野 / 強震動予測 / 長周期地震動 / 海溝型地震 / 内陸地殻内地震 / 強震動予測レシピ / 経験的グリーン関数法 / 堆積盆地
Research Abstract
There is high possibility of the occurrence of the Tonankai and Nankai earthquakes which are capable of causing immense damage to mega-city Osaka which located inside the Osaka basin. In this study, we tried to advance the long period ground motion prediction through the verification of the source modeling based on the recipe for the ground motion prediction, estimation of propagation path effect. We showed the validation of the source modeling due to the recipe from application to the actual earthquakes (2003 Tokachi-oki earthquake and 2005 Miyagiken-oki earthquake). Furthermore, from theoretical long period ground motion simulation of the recordings, we proposed Q=f・Vs/2 as the optimum Q value in waveform simulations using 3-D Finite Difference Method. Finally, we carried out long period ground motion prediction in mega-city Osaka using the 3-D finite difference method for the expected Tonankai and Nankai earthquakes. The characteristics of the predicted long-period ground motions are related with the source location and the thicknesses of the sediments of the basin. The predominant period of ground motions is 4 to 6 second in the thick sediment area, 3 to 4 second in the thin sediment area (basin edge). The durations of long period ground motions in the central part of the Osaka city are more than 4 minutes, and the predominant period is around 6 second. These results suggest that we need to investigate the seismic safety of high-rise buildings and base-isolated buildings and so on.