Project/Area Number |
17560504
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Masaaki Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00243121)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Seismic retrofitting connection / Response control by damping connection / Wooden house / Urban disaster prevention / Shaking table test / オイルダンパー / 京町家 / 減衰定数 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research is to propose a seismic retrofitting method of clustered wooden houses for urban disaster prevention. Adjacent two or more wooden houses are connected by viscous or hysteretic dampers to each other or to seismic core structure such as steel or reinforced concrete building. Such damping connection causes upgrading of energy dissipation and results in reduction of seismic response, and leads to urban disaster prevention. The findings of this research are stated as follows: (1)In the case of viscous damper connection, seismic response of wooden building with smaller stiffness and strength than seismic core structure decreases monotonically as damping coefficient of the connection damper increases. However, the reduction effect of seismic response reaches almost upper bound when the fundamental damping factor reaches about 1.0. (2)In the case of hysteretic damper connection, the reduction effect of seismic response of wooden building strongly depends on strength or frequency characteristic of input earthquake, i.e., optimum property of hysteretic damper for damping connection will strongly depends on input earthquake. (3)The fundamental damping factor of connected buildings by viscous damper can be approximately estimated by concept called "connection to rigid structure." Based on this concept, the fundamental damping factor is calculated under assumption that relatively soft building in connected buildings is connected to rigid structure by damper. The efficiency of the proposed seismic reinforce method is demonstrated through shaking table tests on scaled structure models with damper connection.