Control of cracking due to drying shrinkage in reinforced concrete wall by reinforcing steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Yoshiteru  Osaka University, Graduate school of engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30029194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Takao  Osaka University, Graduate school of engineering, Assistant professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (60335370)
KISHIMOTO Ichizo  Osaka University, Graduate school of engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (40234215)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDrying shrinkage / RC Wall / Reinforcing steel / Control joint / Crack width / Number of crack / Bond analysis / Simple estimation equations / コンクリート / 乾繰収縮 / 鉄筋コンクリート壁 / ひび割れ幅の予測 / 収縮拘束ひび割れ試験 / 付着解析
Research Abstract
It is not easy to control the cracking due to drying shrinkage in reinforced concrete(RC) member. Cracks occurring in RC wall can be controlled by a reduction of drying shrinkage, an increase of the reinforcing steel and the control joint that induces the cracking artificially by installing a section loss part in RC wall. However, because there is no definite method for the estimation of cracking, the quantitative design for crack control in RC wall is impassible as far. Accordingly, to estimate drying shrinkage cracking behavior(crack width, number of crack) in RC wall, an improved analytical method on the basis of the bond analysis was proposed, and the validity of the analysis method was confirmed from the uniaxial restrained shrinkage cracking test(2006) and the small-scale RC wall model test(2007).
Simple estimation equations of the crack width and the number of crack based on the bond analysis were proposed. According to these equations, it is possible to control cracking quantitatively in RC wall by reduction of drying shrinkage, reinforcing steel and control joint.