| Project/Area Number |
17560509
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHKUBO Takaaki Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60185220)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Shinya Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (30325154)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Finishing Materials of Buildings / Separation / Adhesive Strength / Crack / Exterior Wall / Mortar Finish on Metal Lathing / Durability Design / Objective-based / 外装仕上材 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the separation generating mechanism in the laminated composites of reinforced concrete building and wooden building, and it carried out in order to verify and propose effective separation prevention technology from both sides of an experiment and numerical analysis. (1) It was clarified by FEM analysis that the separation between the finishing mortar and concrete is easy to occur when ambient temperature falls rapidly. (2)By permeation of the water to the interface of mortar and concrete, especially at the part that a deformation of finish mortar is restrained, adhesive strength really leads to decrease d. (3) At the slanting outer wall with the high possibility of the flood by rain, it was clarified that it is so important to prevent the permeation of water into the interface of mortar and concrete. (4) When constructing in about 20-degree Centigrade environment, it was shown that the curing period of concrete can maintain comparatively high quality at least three days. In about 10-degree Centigrade environment, it was shown clearly that the resistance over sun shine and a water spray can be kept high by curing period on the 10 days or more. (5)In about 30-degree Centigrade environment, the tendency that the adhesive strength decreased by sun shine and water spray was accepted. In the range of this experiment, it was shown in the environment the hot season that it is desirable to secure a curing period 14 days or more.