Application of Concrete Containing Large Quantity of Inorganic By product Powders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Tomoyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (50215430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUFUJI Yasunori  The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Professor, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (20037922)
YAMAGUCHI Kentaro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (10274490)
KOYAMADA Hidehiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Research Associate, 大学院人間環境学研究院, 助手 (80233625)
ITO Korekiyo  Kyushu Tokai University, School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部建築学科, 講師 (50380663)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInorganic By-product Powder / Large Quantity Use / Concrete / Application Methods / Mass Concrete / High fluidity Concrete / High Strength Concrete / Alkali Silica Reaction / 性能発現メカニズム / 実大試験体 / 構造性能 / セルフレベリングモルタル
Research Abstract
In this study, application methods of concretes containing large quantity of inorganic by-product powders were discussed.
1.Mass Concrete
It was certified that the temperature rise of the concrete using large quantity of coal ash was lower than the concrete without coal ash, though the compressive strength of the former was higher than that of the later.
2.High Fluidity Concrete
It was certified that the high fluidity concretes using large quantity of coal ash showed high fluidity and were easy to be filled into formworks. After the removal of formworks, the surfaces of real size specimens using this concrete were clear and fine, and hard to be stained. Further, these specimens showed higher strength and lower shrinkage toward the long term.
3. High Strength Concrete
It was certified that the compressive strength of the concretes using large quantity of inorganic by-product powder, for example coal ash, lime stone powder or crushed stone powder, showed high strength, and the greater the amount of these powders the greater the strength of concrete.
4.Alkali Silica Reaction
It was verified that the above mentioned concrete using several kind of aggregates or by-product powders had prevention effect against alkali silica Reaction.
5.Recycled Aggregate Concrete
It was verified that the above mentioned concrete using several kind of by-product prevented strength drop due to the use of recycled aggregates.