Structural morphogenesis with diversity of solutions (Structural morphogenesis and optimization using simulated breeding and bonsai procedure)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HONMA Toshio  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (60311883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kenji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor (70311884)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGenetic algorithm method / Diversity of solution / Decent solution / Pareto optimum front / Local Pareto front / Single-and multi-objective optimization problem / Mathematical programming / Conception and design support system / 単一目的最適化問題 / 多目的最適化問題 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 生物的アプローチ / 模倣育種法 / 模倣盆栽法 / 構造形態の創生 / 最良解の探索 / 発想支援システムの開発 / 張力構造の形態
Research Abstract
In this research, first of all, the habitat segregation concerning the use of the life like approach and mathematical programming was clarified. Next, the decent solution was defined by this research. The decent solution showed the importance in the structural design field. The decent solution is a solution with a comparatively high evaluation that contains the global optimum and the local optimum. The life like approach uses the genetic algorithm and the cellular automaton. Especially, we proposed the decent solution search algorithm by the genetic algorithm. The decent solution search can grasp the entire solution space. In addition, the decent solution search becomes a strong means for the structural morphogenesis problem. A trial system of the conception support and the design aid was developed based on these solution search algorithms. The developed system applied to the structural morphogenesis problem. The analysis result was able to search for a lot of structural forms with a lucid flow of force. These results are given choices that structurally stabilize for the designer and are wide, and are presentations of a new idea that stimulates the designer's conception. Therefore, a first purpose of the structural morphogenesis with diversity was able to be achieved.