A Study on Progressive Collapse of Multi-story Steel Frame
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Susumu  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Environmental Sciences, Assistant, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (00219693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Shinji  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Environmental Sciences, Prof., 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (30264592)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSteel Frame / Progressive Collapse / Post-bucking Behavior / Steel Column / Load-Displacement Relation / Energy Absorption Capacity / Inelastic Collision / Dynamical Buckling Length / 衝突モデル / 崩壊条件 / 座屈後残存耐力 / 弾塑性応答解析
Research Abstract
There are two cases of behavior of multistory frames after the vertical collapse of one story which occurs due to an event such as an explosion or an earthquake. One is where the collapse proceeds to a certain extent and then ceases and the other is where the collapse continuously progresses until all stories have completely collapsed. The collapse in the latter case is called progressive collapse which is an unstable phenomenon resulting from the gravity load of frames.
In this study, axial compression tests were carried out on box-section steel columns until complete collapse. The test parameters were the slenderness ratio and width-thickness ratio. The post-buckling behaviour of the steel columns for a large deformation range was clarified, and the load-axial deformation relationships were derived experimentally. Using these relationships, numerical analysis of the vertical dynamic response of multi-mass system models was performed to investigate the progressive collapse of steel buildings.
The study clarified the frame conditions which enable stories to resist progressive collapse through comparing the gravity potential energy released by the story collapse with the energy which columns absorb before they completely collapse due to the compressive load.