Scientific Research on Quality Improvement of Concrete by Utilization of Pulverized Coal Ash
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
KASAMI Hideo  Kogakuin University, Department of Engineering, Professor (00286668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Michihiko  Kogakuin University, Department of Engineering, Professor (30327720)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFly Ash / Workability / Compressive Strength / Modulus of Elasticity / Carbonation / Placing on consolidated fresh Concrete / Deterioration due to High Temperature / Replacement Ratio / フライアツイュ / 石炭灰 / コンクリート / 減水効果 / 耐久性 / 高性能AE減水剤 / 単位水量 / 乾燥収縮 / アルカリ骨材反応
Research Abstract
Following (1)~(7) studies was performed in three years from 2005 to 2007.
(1) Reference study about pulverized coal ash:
Documents investigation of internal and external article, report and standards was performed.
(2) Fact-findings about pulverized coal ash:
The actual situation of the coal ash all over Japan was investigated, and FA class I was 25%, FA class II was 62%, FA class III was 0% and FA class IV was 25%, and the average fineness of FA class II was clarified approximately 3,800 cm^2/g.
(3) Experimental study about strength property of concrete with extensive use of pulverized coal ash:
Three series of experiment was made, such as influence of extensive use, strength development and retaining period of formwork, and excessive addition.
Compressive strength deteriorates with the replacement ratio, but becomes equivalent with other cement when replacement of 15% in age of 91 days with same W/C and suggested the calculation chart of strength revision T and retaining period of formwork, … More and showed the degree of harmful influence by excessive mix.
(4) Experimental study about carbonation of concrete with extensive use of pulverized coal ash:
Three series of experiment was made, and clarified the phenomena such as reduce of drying shrinkage, increase of carbonation and decrease of freeze-thaw resistance.
(5) Experimental study about quality improvement effect of concrete using pulverized coal ash:
Effect of fineness, effect of water content to drying shrinkage, quality improvement effect, and bond strength of placing on consolidated fresh concrete by these four series of experiment reduce of drying was clarified.
(6) Experimental study about high temperature deterioration of concrete using pulverized coal ash:
The compressive strength and young's module reduction of after long-term high temperature heating from 20-300 degrees Celsius was lower than four types of cement were clarified.
(7) Experimental study about inhibitive effect of Alkali-Silica Reaction by pulverized coal ash:
The inhibitive effect at replacement rate 15% of class II in inhibitive effect of class I, class II and class III to normal reactive aggregates was showed. Less