Development of Damage-based Structural Performance Evaluation Framework for RC Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Nobuaki  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor (90060144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Kazuki  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Research Assistant (60386000)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBuilding Materials and Structures / Seismic Performance / Reinforced Concrete / Performance Evaluation / Damage Evaluation / Finite Element Method / Crack / Image measurement / 耐震 / 耐震性能評価 / グラウト / 非破壊検査
Research Abstract
In order to accomplish three objectives ; (1) establishment of the damage evaluation method in RC members, (2) establishment of the numerical analysis procedure for evaluating structural performance of RC members, and (3) experimental and analytical verification of the mechanical performance in repair and/or retrofitting materials, the research effort over three fiscal years from 2005 to 2007 was made and the following were obtained :
1) The gravity load collapse test of RC columns was carried out, and crack widths and deformations were measured by applying the image processing as well as the digital recording of failure process images in RC column. These data were useful to relate crack widths to deformation of the column. Furthermore, the procedure for evaluating the residual seismic performance of the column in terms of measured crack widths was developed. Thus, if residual crack widths of the damaged column could be measured, it becomes possible to estimate the residual and maximum … More deformations, and this leads to an easy assessment of the residual seismic performance. Further research is needed to apply the developed method to the column failing in shear.
2) The 3-D nonlinear finite element analyses on various RC components were carried out as well as the investigation of the torsional behavior due to eccentricities, and the numerical analysis model for evaluating the structural performance was developed. Furthermore, the effect of the structural performance of components on behavior of the overall structure, including the effect of the nonstructural components and the torsion, were studied.
3) The mechanical properties of the grout to be used as the repair and/or retrofitting materials were experimentally verified. As an example, the strengthening method by the steel bracing was selected as the target of study. The specimens, which model the seismic strengthening connection, were made, and the shear sliding behavior between concrete and grout or between grout and steel frame was experimentally investigated. Furthermore, the numerical analysis model for the connection was developed. Less