Study on Reinforced Concrete Members with Damage Mitigation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HIRAISHI Hisahiro  Meiji University, Department of Architecture, School of Science & Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40113211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hitoyuki  Meiji University, Department of Architecture, School of Science & Technology, Associate professor, 理工学部, 准教授 (70130820)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBuilding structure / Earthquake Engineering / Structural members / Reinforced concrete / Beam / Damage mitigation / Beam opening / Design guideline / 有開孔 / 損傷軽減機能 / 降伏機構分離 / 重ね継手形式 / 有開孔梁 / 開孔位置 / 開孔斜め補強筋 / 折り曲げ定着
Research Abstract
In this research project, the structural experiments of beams were conducted in order to develop the Hinge Isolated Reinforced Concrete Structures which can mitigate the seismic damage except for cracks on the boundary surface between beam and columns, and realize the higher energy absorption capacity. To obtain the targeted results, the longitudinal beam reinforcement in the hinge area at beam ends was un-bonded, and the additional flexural reinforcement which formed resistant mechanism against flexural and sheer stress was arranged in un-bonded area.
In fiscal 2005, the structural experiments which set a bar arrangement and concrete strength as parameters were conducted. As a result, it was confirmed that the developed structure achieved the targeted performance. In the process, the fundamental structural characteristics were examined through the investigation of test results, and the strengthening method of the openings at beam ends was also developed, which is difficult for ordinary reinforced concrete structures.
In fiscal 2006, confirmatory experiments were conducted in order to obtain the design scope of application of shear stress, the length of un-bonded area of main bars, the position of openings and the distance between openings, which were needed for the completion of the design guideline of this structural method. As a result, the structural method of beams with the targeted seismic capacity of this research and the performance evaluation method for restoring force characteristics were examined.
Baced on the above results, the research project accomplished the design guideline for the Hinge Isolated Reinforced Concrete Beams with damage mitigation system, which consisted of the scope of application, bar arrangement details and performance evaluation method.