Project/Area Number |
17560522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKABATAKE Hideo Kanazawa Institute of Technology, College of Environmental Engineering and Architecture, Professor (20064462)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Two dimensional rod theory / Simplified Analysis / shear wall with opening / Structural Analysis / Dynamic Analysis / Variable Cross Section / Setback / Thrown-Out Boulders for Earthquake Shaking / 拡張した棒材理論 / 固有振動数 / 地盤と構造物の連成効果 / 2次元的挙動 |
Research Abstract |
Structures are composed of many structural parts which are different structural stiffness. The previous one-dimensional rod theory which grasps the global structural behavior is effective as for simplified analytical method, but it cannot consider the structural behavior due to local variation of stiffness. The simplified analysis including the two-dimensional structural variation is necessary to complicate structure such as high-rise building with setback, and the interaction between structure and ground with irregular layer. The aim of research is to present a general theory to simply analyze the dynamic behavior of structure with two-dimensional variation of stiffness. And the following dynamic phenomena are clarified by means of the theory proposed here. (1) Formulation of extended rod theory including the effect of two-dimensional stiffness of structures The theory including the effect of axial deformation, bending, transverse shear deformation, and local deformation is formulated from the Hamilton principle. The exactness of the proposed theory is proven by comparing with the another analytical methods. The theory is submitted to International journal, in which static, free vibration, force vibration of coupled shear wall with opening are discussed. (2) Clarification of interaction effect between structure and soil with irregular layer The theory included the effect of the two-dimensional stiffness is studied to clarify interaction effect between structure and soil with irregular layer A simplified theory for interaction effect between structure and soil with irregular layer is given from numerical results. The fundamental data and the proposed theory which explain the implication of thrown-out boulders for earthquake shaking is studied for new problem including the effect of irregular layer of solid.