Project/Area Number |
17560524
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Koichiro Kansai University, Organization for Research and Development of Innovative Science and Technology, Researcher, 付置研究所, 研究員 (80067644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Sanshiro Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Associated Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40067749)
MATSUDA Satoshi Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (60278603)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | seismogram / power spectral density function / attenuation relation / earthquake input energy / wooden frame model / stiffness factor / damage level / orthogonal wall effect / 免震建物 / 長周期地震動 / 京町屋と長屋 / 捩れ振動 / 動的再現性 / 地震観測 / 木造建物 / 入力地震動モデル / エネルギー応答 |
Research Abstract |
The summaries of this title of project are as follows : (1) A database has been build from the strong ground motion seismograms recorded at Kansai University. The database is used to investigate the structural response characteristics of several types of real buildings such as a steel building, a reinforced concrete building, and a base-isolated building. For reasonable response estimation of base-isolated buildings under excitation of long-period ground motion with long duration but small amplitude, it is shown to be necessary to consider the hysteretic characteristics in small deformations of the base isolation system. (2) A new simple model for power spectral density function (PSDF) of ground acceleration is proposed to improve the conventional models in the ability of expressing their low-frequency spectral components. The attenuation relation for the new PSDF model is derived through regression analysis. Based on the attenuation model, earthquake input energy for building structures
… More
is estimated as a function with respect to magnitude, hypocentral distance, and Vs30 of surface soil layers. (3) It is clarified that the relationship between the stiffness calculated from the wall quantity and the total stiffness of 2D wooden framed houses, Nagaya. Based on the maximum velocity values of earthquake motions and damage levels, it is concluded that the stiffness of the houses must be 4 to 6 times greater than the stiffness calculated by the wall quantity based on certain criteria ; i.e. the stiffness factor λ=4-6. (4)The effect of wall quantity variation of the orthogonal direction on the vibration control is examined. It is found that the displacement and the acceleration responses of the Nagaya single model are larger than that of the quadric one, therefore pulling down of Nagaya consisted of several houses leads to the bad amenity during earthquake. When the wall quantity of the models has one and half times as much as the other eccentric direction one, torsional vibration would be rarely caused. Less