Development of Steel and Concrete Composite Columns Objecting for Labor-Saving and Acting Large Structural Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Junichi  Kyushu Kyoritsu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30215587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Keigo  he University of Kitakyushu, Department of Environmental Space Design, Professor, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (50112305)
LI Li  Prefectural University of Kumamoto, Faculty of Environmental & Symbiotic Sciences, Associate Professor, 環境共生学部, 助教授 (20326490)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsExperimental Work / Composite Columns / Structural Performance / Width-Thickness Ratio / Axial Load Ratio / Cross section of Steel / Flexural Strength / Shrinkage / 鋼・コンクリート合成柱
Research Abstract
Structural performance of steel and concrete composite columns was investigated by carrying out of experimental 1 work. The section of the composite columns is concrete and encased steel covering by steel tube. Shape of cross section of encased steel, width-thickness of steel tube and axial load ratio were selected as the main experimental parameters.
From the test results, the following points were made clear;
1) The composite columns encased little flexural strength steel shows large structural performance under axial load ratio 0.4 times against the axial compressive strength.
2) The composite columns encased large flexural strength steel shows stable behavior under axial load ratio 0.6 times against the axial compressive strength.
3) The composite columns covered by a thin steel tube (width-thickness ratio =125) shows large earthquake resistant properties.
4) The strength of concrete was made large by an encasing cruciform steel section and covering by a thin steel tube (width-thickness ratio is 125).