Development of short-period strong motion prediction method considering medium heterogeneity and application for great subduction zone earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Shimizu Construction Co.
Principal Investigator
SATOH Toshimi  Research Institute of Shimizu Construction Co., Institute of Technology, Shimizu Corporation, Senior Researcher (00393562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Dept. of Architecture and Urban Design, Professor (30311856)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsstrong motion / subduction-zone earthquake / statistical Green's function method / empirical Green's function method / building damage / Miyagiken-oki earthquake / Nankai earthquake / heterogeneity / 環境負荷 / 距離減衰 / 強震動予測 / 短周期地震動 / 巨大地震 / 震源インバージョン / 被害予測 / エンベロープ
Research Abstract
Long-period strong motions have been in the spotlight since the 2003 Tokachi-oki earthquake. During great subduction-zone earthquakes, however, short-period strong motions would be also big and so short-period structures would be damaged. Therefore we develop an advanced statistical Green's function method to predict short-period strong motions more accurately. For source effects, we develop a method to invert a characterized source model by adding restrictions based on so-called strong motion prediction recipe and apply the method to the 2005 west off Fukuoka prefecture earth-quake and the 2005 Miyagiken-oki earthquake. We also consider the heterogeneity in each asperity of the source model and predict broadband strong motions for hypothesized Nankai earthquake. For path effects, we construct an envelope model based on a scattering theory to introduce the effects of medium heterogeneity into short-period strong motions.
Then we apply the developed method to strong motion prediction for hypothesized Miyagiken-oki earthquake and Nankai earthquake. In addition we predict building damage ratio of short-period structures such as ordinary wooden houses and low-rise rein-forced-concrete buildings and environmental burden using predicted strong motions for the Nankai earthquake.
Strong motions mentioned above are horizontal components for S-wave. In this study we extend the statistical Green's function method in order to reasonably predict strong motions of both horizontal and vertical components for both P and S waves. We also develop empirical attenuation relations of both horizontal and vertical components for both P and S waves to verify the Green's functions or predicted strong motions.